Privacy Statement

 

Our Privacy Statement explains how your personal (e.g. name and address) and sensitive (e.g. ethnic origin or state of health) information will be collected on our website and when you contact us.

 

Data Protection

Your privacy is important. We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal data as vital to maintaining the confidence of the many people we deal with. We will treat personal data lawfully and correctly, any personal information you give us will only be used in accordance with principles found in the General Data Protection Regulations.  For more information about the General Data Protection Regulations visit: www.ico.org.uk

 

If you provide any personal information to us, it will only be used for delivering services to you. It will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law or for the prevention and detection of Fraud.

 

What information do we collect from you?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Personal information that you provide to us
  • Personal information for administration purposes of services that we provide
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact
  • With your specific consent, we may ask you to complete customer satisfaction surveys for research purposes

 

We may also record telephone calls made to the Council, or record CCTV images of customers visiting our Offices for:

 

Training our staff, improving our services, investigating complaints, prevention and detection of crime and for the safety and well-being of staff.

 

Sometimes we have to give it to other authorities, organisations or people. This would be for the prevention or detection of crime, or because of legal matters, for example. We don't need your consent to do this, but if we can, we'll let you know if we've passed your information on.

 

Why Is your information processed?

Most of the personal information we ask you for is to enable us to provide statutory services and is a legal requirement for some; such as the administration of the Electoral Register, Council Tax, Business Rates and Housing Benefit.

 

Where your consent is required to use personal data.

The information we hold about you has been collected for a specific purpose. Your consent may be needed when we want to use data for a different purpose. For example, we collect your name and address so we can send Council Tax bills, but we would need your permission if we used this information to send you something else at another time, this is called opting in.

If you give consent for this action or any other form of opt in consent, you have the right to ask for this consent to be withdrawn, where relevant. However, your consent is not required when we are obliged under law to assist in the prevention and detection of crime, for example through the National Fraud Initiative or where the information is needed to carry out a legal function, such as the collection of Council Tax.

 

How you can see personal information we hold about you.

The General Data Protection Regulations provide the following rights for individuals:

 

  • The right to be informed - this is the information given to you in a privacy notice
  • The right of access - see the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to rectification - if you feel your information is incorrect you can ask for it to be corrected
  • The right to erase - there are some circumstances when you can ask for your personal information to be erased
  • The right to restrict processing - there are some circumstances when you can ask for the processing of your personal information to be restricted
  • The right to data portability - you may request to acquire and reuse your personal information for your own purposes
  • The right to object - you can object to processing if you feel your personal information is not being used for the purposes that you gave it to us for
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - you have the right to know if your personal information is used in an automated process which could result in an unfavourable decision against you.  If any of the personal information we take from you is used in the processes above we will tell you a the time it is taken

 

How to exercise one of the rights above?

In regards to all of the above you can ask us for access to information that we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request; you will need to request this information in writing to:

 

The Monitoring Officer, Fenland District Council, Fenland Hall, County Road, March, Cambs, PE15 8NQ.

 

monitoringofficer@fenland.gov.uk

 

Complaints

If you wish to complain about the way in which your request has been processed then you can use our complaints procedure called "3cs".

 

If, after an internal review, you are still unhappy with the decision, you have a right of appeal to the Information Commissioner's Office, see www.ico.org.uk for further details.

 

Automatic information and cookies

We may capture and store information about your computer (such as IP address, operating system and browser type) when you use our website. This information is purely statistical and does not identify you as an individual. We use this data to help understand browsing patterns and to shape our marketing.

 

We also use cookies to gather information about general website and to provide you with a more personalised service. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your hard drive. As well as helping us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, they support us to recognise you and your preferences when you return to our site. This is not unusual practice and cookies are used by the majority of websites.

 

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you do, it may mean you are unable to access certain parts of our site. Read our full cookie policy.

 

Third party processors

We use a small number of 'third party processors' to collect and store online data. Each are (or will become prior to May 2018) GDPR compliant. Links to the Privacy Policies of our third party processors are listed below:

 

Survey Monkey - https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/mp/policy/privacy-policy/

Google Analytics - https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

MailChimp - https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Twitter - https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

 

 

FITNESS CLASS - WE WILL LET YOU KNOW BY EMAIL

Make sure your details are up to date and we'll let you know when class spaces are available.

 

UPDATE NOW