Privacy Policy

 

New Vision Fitness understands how important personal information is to you and how that information is shared. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we may use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

 

Throughout this policy, the term “New Vision Fitness” refers to a service provided by Fenland District Council (“FDC”).  By visiting New Vision Fitness website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

1) Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by New Vision Fitness is controlled by Fenland District Council (FDC), the data controller. FDC’s registered office is: Fenland District Council, Fenland Hall, County Road, March, Cambridgeshire, PE15 8NQ.

 

 2) What Personal Information about our users does New Vision Fitness gather?

We aim to continually improve your experience at New Vision Fitness. The personal information that we gather enables us to do this. Personal information may include: your name and contact details; date of birth; preferred communication methods; business name (necessary for corporate memberships) and business address; bank details and credit card details. We also create information that enables us to identify you and is attached to the personal information we hold about you, such as your unique membership number and your usage of the club. We may also collect and create details on joint members and other family members, where applicable, including family members under the age of 18.

We also collect the following information:

  • Sensitive information

As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information unless it is provided by you personally. We do retain specific health information that may relate to your capacity and readiness to perform physical exercise.

The term "sensitive information" in this context refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership. By providing the sensitive information to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Policy.

  • Personal Information relating to Children

We only collect personal information from individuals under 16 years of age with the permission of their parent or guardian. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not to allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

  • Photographs for Membership Card

Where possible we take a digital photograph of each member to whom a membership card is issued. We do this to aid safeguarding and in the interests of security and the prevention of crime. By providing the digital photograph to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Policy.

  • Contacting us via Website or otherwise

When you use the www.newvisionfitness.co.uk website or contact us by post, telephone, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you volunteer to us. This may include details such as your name, address, telephone, email and mobile phone number as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • CCTV

We use CCTV in our facilities for health and safety and security reasons. If you have any queries relating to the use of CCTV in and around the public areas for our centres please contact us.

  • Surveys

Periodically we may also ask you to complete surveys, or send them directly to you via your contact information that you have provided. We use the survey information for research purposes. Please note that you are not required to respond to them.

 

3) What do we do with personal information collected from you?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

Information you give to us; We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including for example to administer your membership of the club, to facilitate bookings of classes and appointments and to facilitate the provision of certain services to us by third party service providers and other transactions;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, to process payments and maintain accounts and records, to prevent crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders, and to maintain membership records;
  • to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical, research or other functions on our behalf;
  • to send you newsletters and promotions and to conduct surveys, prize draws, competitions and other promotions via email, telephone or post;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law. We operate an automatic opt-in policy which means that when you request information from us on one of our clubs or make an enquiry we add you to our database;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

  • We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  •  

4) About Cookies and how we use them

Cookies are digital identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

A copy of our cookies policy is available here.

 

Most browsers via the ‘HELP or ‘SETTINGS’ menus on the menu bar of will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to change your browser settings to ensure you are notify when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

 

Additionally, your browser also gives you the ability to disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons. However, cookies may allow us to provide you with a better visiting experience with New Vision Fitness; we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

If you are accessing New Vision Fitness via a shared computer and you are leaving your cookie settings turned on, we recommend that sign out when you are finished your session.

 

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Our Site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to Our Site.

 

5) Does new Vision Fitness share the Information it receives?

Information about our centre users is an important part of our business but we do not sell it to third parties. New Vision Fitness only shares member information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners: We have business partners and employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from member lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance and providing debt collection assistance. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

 

Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to club users on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please tick the relevant opt-out box in your terms and conditions of membership or let us know in writing if you don’t want to receive these offers.

 

Protection of New Vision Fitness and others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our membership or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of New Vision Fitness and Fenland District Council, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from members for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

 

With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

 

6) How secure is Information about me?

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7) Links to other websites?

Our site may include links to other websites. We do not share any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites may use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

 

8) What Choices do I have?

You can always choose not to provide information. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other promotional communications from us, tick the relevant opt-out box in your terms and conditions of membership or let us know in writing if you don’t want to receive these communications. However, please note, if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of New Vision Fitness and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

To reiterate, your browser also gives you the ability to disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons. However, cookies may allow us to provide you with a better visiting experience with New Vision Fitness; we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

9) Are children allowed to use the Site?

If you are under 18, you may use the Site but you may only use the “Login member” area of the Site with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

10) What Rights do I have in relation to my Personal Information?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to the Administration Team. The Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you would like to access your personal information contact us by email to leisureadmin@fenland.gov.uk.

 

11) Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at New Vision Fitness, please e-mail us a complete and detailed description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Website Terms of Use may also change accordingly. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website as you see fit to view recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. However, we maintain that we will never change our policies and practices to make them less protective of our members information collected in the past without the consent of the affected members.

 

12) Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to this Privacy Policy they should be addressed to the Legal Department, Fenland District Council, fenland Hall, County Road, March, Cambridgeshire, PE15 8NQ.

FITNESS CLASS - WE WILL LET YOU KNOW BY EMAIL

Make sure your details are up to date and we'll let you know when class spaces are available.

 

UPDATE NOW